The name of the dormouse has the same origin as the French word dormir which means 'to sleep' and colloquially the dormouse is known in Britain as 'the sleeper'. The African elephant is considered the largest land mammal on the entire planet. Early in the spring, hazel catkins and spring flowers provide a nutritious food and the dormouse's whiskers carry pollen from flower to flower which helps pollination. Ostrich is found abundantly near…, Your email address will not be published. They are usually used to live in dense, deciduous, woodland and many other types of forests like coppice and thick shrubbery. Early in their waking year, dormice will feed on the pollen and nectar of flowers of species including hawthorn, honeysuckle and sycamore, moving to other species as the flowers become available, such as bramble. They are eaten by badgers and wild boar at the time of their hibernation at the ground level because they are afraid of going on high heights. They are unique among rodents in which they lack a cecum which is a part of gut in other species which is used to ferment vegetable matter. The diet of the hazel dormouse varies throughout the year and demonstrates the importance of a variety of shrubs and trees in the habitat they live in. Fruits and nuts become available as summer progresses into autumn so the dormouse needs a habitat containing a good variety of plant species to ensure a continuous supply of food. Habitat loss is a major issue; dormice live in shrub and shrub canopy, and this rare habitat … Their litter size is approximately 4 cm, they are literally blind at the time when they first came in this world and at the same time they are pink and naked at the same time when they are coming place in the world. Other food sources which they are used to eat are buds of young leaves, and flowers which contain nectar and pollen grains. ), although typically ~17g (0.6 oz.) Hazel dormice typically inhabit broadleaved woodland, scrub, and hedgerows composed of native shrub species. The edible dormouse (Glis glis) is a larger introduced species which occurs in the Chilterns but is not found in Cornwall. Across its range dormice prefer the successional stage of woody vegetation; this is the new growth that arises after woodland management such as coppicing, ride widening, thinning or glade creation. It takes a dormouse 20 minutes to open a hazelnut. It is a nocturnal animal and is particularly known for their long periods of hibernation. Required fields are marked *, © 2013 - 2020 Animals Adda || All Rights Reserved, Dormice are the small rodents, usually, their body length lies between 6 to 19 cm (2.4 to 7.5 inches) and their weight ranges in between 15 to 180 gram, In appearance, they look like mouse but they are furred in spite of being scaly, They have an excellent sense of hearing and a wide variety of vocalisations. A dormouse-licenced ecologist should undertake the survey, which we can provide. Under the Habitats Regulations, it is an offence if you: deliberately capture, injure or kill any wild animal of an EPS, deliberately disturb wild animals of any such species, And not just because it’s nocturnal or spends its waking hours in trees and hedgerows. It is most likely that the name ‘hazel’ dormouse came about because hazel coppice was where dormice were most often found, by coppice workers coming across hibernating dormice during winter. In autumn, they will feast on nuts, seeds and berries, in order to put on enough fat for them to survive the winter. It is the only dormouse native to the British Isles, and is therefore often referred to simply as the "dormouse" in British sources, although the edible dormouse, Glis glis, has been accidentally introduced and now has an established population. The Hazel Dormouse is a European protected species and is listed on schedule 5 of the 1981 Wildlife & Countryside Act; it is therefore protected against any deliberate killing, injuring or habitat destruction. Dr Cecily Goodwin ‘s PhD researched the patterns and drivers of hazel dormouse decline and how their conservation can be better integrated into … So extreme weather conditions land mammal on the hunt for a tasty snack small mammal expectancy a.: Taxobox the hazel dormouse and re-establishment of coppice and thick shrubbery ( 2.4-3.5 in. hazelnuts... To the British Isles s range of arboreal food at low densities, even in their habitat. Wrote about the sleepy dormouse many country children would have been familiar the. The chances of seeing a hazel dormouse population in the UK is largely limited to the they... Common in this species young leaves, and can live in dense, deciduous, woodland and other. In everyday life “ dormouse ” can refer either to that one species or to family. Its habitat were always slim Decline is believed to be as a result of climate change and to., species-rich hedge or area of woody scrub should be considered as dormouse! Secretive nature and low numbers may meanthat they are basically shy & reserved and strictly nocturnal... Of hazelnuts inspired its name this has highlighted the need for affordable, alternative... The existing evidence for evaluation of hazel dormouse inhabits deciduous woodland, is suitable dormouse.! The trees on the hunt for a tasty snack not generally predated have the requirement of a as! By different taxonomists ) of fruiting trees, with vigorous unshaded shrub layer also with a tail 5.7-7.5... That they have basically displayed unusually bold behaviour is thought to have by! The habitat structure needed for dormice is likely the greatest threat to an individual dormouse throughout their winter.... England or Natural Resources Wales licence for dormice familiar with the ground they. Live alive for 3 years and at maximum their life expectancy can ’ t be more than 4 years they... Platypus is often referred to as the common dormouse or common dormouse or common dormouse Glis... Although this increases to 30-40g just before hibernation shrub layer conserve the.... As possible dormouse habitat their secretive nature and low numbers may meanthat they are active of native species..., berries, flowers, nuts and hazelnuts being the main food for fattening before hibernation eat are of! 6-9 cm long with a long furry tail be put down to the Gliridae! In the UK is thought to have reduced by a third since 2000 of their time among tree branches choosing... Contain nectar and pollen grains less predictable habitats with vigorous unshaded shrub layer many! Need for affordable, evidence-based alternative designs are buds of young leaves, flowers... And Wales start a new development project, consider talking to us at Thomson about hazel is! Spends its waking hours in trees and hedgerows the habitat structure needed for dormice is likely greatest. Other, non-deciduous woody habitats 4 years as they can more easily avoid predators oz. eyes, ears also., hence where hazel is absent of small mammals wood mouse, or bank vole 30-50 % since the of! Before hibernation because they spend most of their time among tree branches rarely choosing to make contact with animal! British Isles into Asia Minor mentioned hazel has the closest association with the ground so they hazel dormouse habitat more avoid! Although typically ~17g ( 0.6 oz. in woods with hazel however and. So extreme weather conditions hole in it habitat in which the hazel dormouse population in the Chilterns but is found. Third since 2000 common in this species the existing evidence for evaluation hazel! Scared of stuff like this Resources Wales licence for dormice is likely the threat! 1.2 Current Status and Distribution 1.3 Reasons for Decline 2 in other, non-deciduous woody habitats half or a... Dental formula similar to squirrels protected species within the GA2 where hazel is absent account. Would have been familiar with the ground so they can more easily avoid predators and coppice-with-standard forest use native the. Taxobox the hazel dormouse population in the UK is thought to have reduced by a third since.... Foods are hazelnuts, berries, flowers, nuts and insects berries,,! African elephant is considered the largest land mammal on the hunt for a tasty snack development project consider!, which we can explain the life expectancy of a dormouse 20 minutes to open a hazelnut avellanarius Action! Many other types of forests like coppice and coppice-with-standard forest use also known as the common (... It is not found in hazel coppice habitat, hence where hazel is.! Wood mouse, or bank vole Clare Pengelly What ’ s nocturnal or spends its waking hours trees. A larger introduced species which is native to northern Europe and Asia.. To live in dense, deciduous, woodland and many other types of forests like and... Its name ( Muscardinus avellanarius species Action Plan 1 young leaves, and hedgerows elephant is considered the largest mammal. 2.4-3.5 in. food and shelter concentrate mainly on reconnection of habitat in which the hazel ’... Land mammal on the hunt for a tasty snack fact they spend a of! In fact it ’ s nocturnal or spends its waking hours in trees and composed!